2018 Political Endorsements

The following list identifies candidates that the Central South Carpenters Regional Candidates have endorsed. Please help to elect the candidates who will represent you and support you.

TEXAS Statewide

  • U.S. Senator — Beto O’ Rourke
  • Lieutenant Governor — Mike Collier
  • Attorney General — Justin Nelson
  • Comptroller — Joi Chevalier
  • Land Commissioner — Miguel Sauzo
  • Agriculture Commissioner — Kim Olson
  • Railroad Commissioner — Roman McAllen
  • TX Supreme Court, Place 2 — Steve Kirkland
  • TX Supreme Court, Place 4 — R.K. “Ravi” Sandill
  • TX Supreme Court, Place 6 — Kathy Cheng
  • TX Court of Criminal Appeals, Presiding Judge — Maria T. “Terri” Jackson
  • TX Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7 — Ramona Franklin

U.S. House of Representatives — (CD) is Congressional District

  • CD 1 — Shirley McKellar
  • CD 2 — Todd Litton
  • CD 5 — Dan Wood
  • CD 6 — Jana Lynne Sanchez
  • CD 8 — Steven David
  • CD 9 — U.S. Rep. Al Green
  • CD 10 — Mike Siegel
  • CD 12 — Vanessa Adia
  • CD 13 — Greg Sagan
  • CD 14 — Adrienne Bell
  • CD 15 — U.S. Rep. Vicente Gonzalez
  • CD 16 — Veronica Escobar
  • CD 17 — Rick Kennedy
  • CD 18 — U.S. Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee
  • CD 19 — Miguel Levario
  • CD 20 — U.S. Rep. Joaquin Castro
  • CD 21 — Joseph Kopser
  • CD 22 — Sri Preston Kulkarni
  • CD 23 — Gina Ortiz Jones
  • CD 24 — Jan McDowell
  • CD 25 — Julie Oliver
  • CD 26 — Linsey Fagan
  • CD 27 — Eric Holguin
  • CD 28 — No endorsement
  • CD 29 — Sylvia Garcia
  • CD 30 — U.S. Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson
  • CD 31 — Mary Jennings “MJ” Hegar
  • CD 32 — Colin Allred
  • CD 33 — U.S. Rep. Marc Veasey
  • CD 34 — U.S. Rep. Filemon Vela
  • CD 35 — U.S. Rep. Lloyd Doggett
  • CD 36 — Dayna Steele

TX State Senate

  • SD 2 — Kendall Scudder
  • SD 7 — David Romero
  • SD 8 — Mark Pharris
  • SD 9 — Gwenn Burud
  • SD 10 — Beverly Powell
  • SD 14 — Sen. Kirk Watson
  • SD 15 — Sen. John Whitmire
  • SD 16 — Nathan Johnson
  • SD 17 — Rita Lucido
  • SD 19 — Pete Gallego (Sept. 18 runoff)
  • SD 23 — Sen. Royce West
  • SD 25 — Steven Kling
  • SD 30 — Kevin Lopez

TX State House

  • HD 2 — Bill Brannon
  • HD 12 — Marianne Arnold
  • HD 13 — Cecil Webster
  • HD 19 — Rep. James White
  • HD 22 — Rep. Joe Deshotel
  • HD 26 — L. Sarah DeMerchant
  • HD 27 — Rep. Ron Reynolds
  • HD 28 — Meghan Scoggins
  • HD 31 — Rep. Ryan Guillen
  • HD 32 — Rep. Todd Hunter
  • HD 34 — Rep. Abel Herrero
  • HD 35 — Rep. Oscar Longoria
  • HD 36 — Rep. Sergio Munoz Jr.
  • HD 38 — Rep. Eddie Lucio III
  • HD 39 — Rep. Armando “Mando” Martinez
  • HD 40 — Rep. Terry Canales
  • HD 41 — Rep. Bobby Guerra
  • HD 42 — Rep. Richard Raymond
  • HD 44 — John Rodgers
  • HD 45 — Erin Zweiner
  • HD 46 — Sheryl Cole
  • HD 47 — Vikki Goodwin
  • HD 48 — Rep. Donna Howard
  • HD 49 — Rep. Gina Hinojosa
  • HD 50 — Rep. Celia Israel
  • HD 51 — Rep. Eddie Rodriguez
  • HD 52 — James Talarico
  • HD 56 — Katherine Turner-Pearson
  • HD 57 — Jason Rogers
  • HD 65 — Michelle Beckley
  • HD 71 — Sam Hatton
  • HD 74 — Rep. Poncho Nevárez
  • HD 75 — Rep. Mary Gonzalez
  • HD 76 — Rep. Cesar Blanco
  • HD 77 — Rep. Lina Ortega
  • HD 78 — Rep. Joe Moody
  • HD 79 — Rep. Joe Pickett
  • HD 80 — Rep. Tracy King
  • HD 83 — Drew Landry
  • HD 85 — Jennifer Cantu
  • HD 86 — Mike Purcell
  • HD 88 — Ezekiel Barron
  • HD 90 — Rep. Ramon Romero Jr.
  • HD 91 — Jeromey Sims
  • HD 92 — Steve Riddell
  • HD 93 — Nancy Bean
  • HD 94 — Finnigan Jones
  • HD 95 — Rep. Nicole Collier
  • HD 96 — Ryan Ray
  • HD 97 — Llewellyn McLaughlin
  • HD 98 — Mica Ringo
  • HD 100 — Rep. Eric Johnson
  • HD 101 — Rep. Chris Turner
  • HD 102 — Ana-Maria Ramos
  • HD 103 — Rep. Rafael Anchia
  • HD 104 — Jessica Gonzalez
  • HD 105 — Terry Meza
  • HD 106 — Clinton Bledsoe
  • HD 107 — Rep. Victoria Neave
  • HD 108 — Joanna Cattanach
  • HD 109 — Carl Sherman
  • HD 110 — Rep. Toni Rose
  • HD 111 — Rep. Yvonne Davis
  • HD 112 — Brandy Chambers
  • HD 113 — Rhetta Bowers
  • HD 114 — John Turner
  • HD 115 — Julie Johnson
  • HD 116 — Trey Martinez Fischer
  • HD 117 — Rep. Philip Cortez
  • HD 118 — Leo Pacheco
  • HD 119 — Rep. Rolando Gutierrez
  • HD 120 — Rep. Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
  • HD 121 — Celina Montoya
  • HD 122 — Claire Barnett
  • HD 123 — Rep. Diego Bernal
  • HD 124 — Rep. Ina Minjarez
  • HD 125 — Rep. Justin Rodriguez
  • HD 126 — Natali Hurtado
  • HD 127 — Rep. Dan Huberty
  • HD 130 — Fred Infortunio
  • HD 131 — Rep. Alma Allen
  • HD 134 — Allison Lami Sawyer
  • HD 135 — Jon Rosenthal
  • HD 136 — John Bucy
  • HD 137 — Rep. Gene Wu
  • HD 138 — No Endorsement
  • HD 139 — Rep. Jarvis Johnson
  • HD 140 — Rep. Armando Walle
  • HD 141 — Rep. Senfronia Thompson
  • HD 142 — Rep. Harold V. Dutton Jr.
  • HD 143 — Rep. Ana Hernandez
  • HD 144 — Rep. Mary Ann Perez
  • HD 145 — Rep. Carol Alvarado
  • HD 146 — Rep. Shawn Thierry
  • HD 147 — Rep. Garnet Coleman
  • HD 148 — Rep. Jessica Farrar
  • HD 149 — Rep. Hubert Vo